21.08.220 Accessory Dwelling Units | Redmond Zoning Code (2024)
[…] For single-family lots: One ADU (attached or detached) up to 1200 sq ft and one JADU up to 500 sq ft. For multi-family lots: Multiple ADUs attached to the existing multifamily structures and two detached ADUs.

Can cities in California prohibit accessory dwelling units? ›

Although cities and counties are mandated to permit ADUs and JADUs, they are not required to adopt ADU and JADU ordinances. However, any city/county that does adopt an ADU ordinance, must submit the ordinance to HCD within 60 days.

What is an accessory dwelling unit in Florida? ›

What is an ADU? Florida Statutes (Section 163.31771(2)(a)) define ADUs as “an ancillary or secondary living unit that has a separate kitchen, bathroom, and sleeping area existing either within the same structure, or the same lot, as the primary dwelling unit.”

What are the negatives of accessory dwelling units? ›

The disadvantages of ADUs

The most obvious downside to building an ADU is that it can seem like you're making your property smaller, whether it's by reducing the overall size of your backyard or removing a storage shed.