The Band's Complete Discography.

1979 - 'Instant Concert'

by the Walsall Metropolitan Band, conducted by Peter Bright

HT/LPS.1609 Recording Engineer - John R. Taylor Recorded at Grosvenor Recording Studios, Birmingham. Recording Company - Hollick & Taylor Recording Company Ltd. Available on record only.

1. 'Conquest' - Derek Broadbent (Wright & Round)

2. 'Tancredi' - Rossini arranged by William Rimmer (F.Richardson Ltd.)

3. 'Lara's Theme' - Maurice Jarre arranged by Derek Broadbent (Robbins Music Corp.)

4. 'The Paragon' - E.Sutton (F.Richardson Ltd.) Cornet Soloist - David King

5. 'So Very Close to Me' - Derek Broadbent (Logo Songs)

6. 'African Waltz' - Galt McDermott arranged by Derek Broadbent (Key Music)

7. 'Instant Concert' - Harold L. Walters (Rubank Inc.)

8. 'Feelings' - Morris Albert arranged by Derek Ashmore (Maurice Music)

Tenor Horn Soloist - Barrie Le Maistre

9. 'Scarborough Fair' - Traditional arranged by Ray Woodfield (Manuscript)

10. 'A Walk in the Sun' - Reginald Heath (Wright & Round)

11. 'Sweet Gingerbread Man' - Michel Legrand arranged by Eric Banks (Big 3 Music).

1987 - 'Brass on Draught'

by the Walsall Highgate Band, conducted by Michael West

KHT 1722 Recording Engineer - John R. Taylor Recorded at Grosvenor Recording Studios, Birmingham Recording Company - Hollick & Taylor Recording Company Ltd. Available on cassette only.

1. 'BB & CF' - J Ord-Hume (R. Smith & Co. Ltd.)

2. 'Cavatina' - Stanley Myers arranged by Derek Broadbent (Studio Music)

3. 'Dem Bones' - Arranged by Gordon Langford (Chandos Music Ltd.)

4. 'One Voice' - Barry Manilow arranged by Ray Farr (Studio Music)

5. 'Cornets A-Go-Go' - Derek Broadbent (Studio Music)

6. 'Myfanwy' - J Parry arranged by Denzil Stephens (Wright & Round)

7. 'Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom' - John Williams arranged by Ray Farr (Studio Music)

8. 'March to the Scaffold' - Berlioz arranged by Keith Wilkinson (Studio Music)

9. 'The Sun has got his Hat on' - Butler/Grey arranged by Philip Sparke (Studio Music)

Eb Bass Soloist - Steve Worker

10. 'David of the White Rock' - Traditional arranged by G H Willcocks (Wright & Round)

11. 'Finale from Faust' - Gounod arranged by Ray Woodfield (Hallamshire Music)

12. 'Tritsch Tratsch Polka' - J Strauss arranged by Goff Richards (Studio Music)

13. 'Carillon' - Flowers/Gomm arranged by Denzil Stephens (Rosehill Music Publishing Co. Ltd.)

14. 'Toccata in D Minor' - J S Bach arranged by Ray Farr (Studio Music)

1989 - 'Aspects of Brass'

by the C.I.Group Band, conducted by Michael West

TRN 98122C Recording Engineer - Andy Paxton Recorded at Walton High School, Stafford Recording Company - Triton Recordings Available on cassette only.

1. 'Strike up the Band' - George Gershwin arranged by Goff Richards (Studio Music)

2. 'Nessun Dorma' - Puccini arranged by Peter Parkes (Chandos Music Ltd.)

Cornet Soloist - Mark Williams

3. 'Procession of the Nobles' - Rimsky-Korsakov arranged by Derek Ashmore (Hallamshire Music)

4. 'All Through the Night' - Traditional arranged by Gordon Langford (Chandos Music Ltd.)

5. 'Puttin' on the Ritz' - Irving Berlin arranged by Stephen Roberts (Manuscript)

6. 'Song of Liberation' - Jacob de Haan (De Haske Muziekuitgave)

7. 'The President' - William German (R Smith & Co. Ltd.)

8. 'North Country Pastorale' - Ray Steadman-Allen (Rosehill Music)

9. 'Night Flight to Madrid' - Leslie arranged by Denzil Stephens (Sarnia Music)

10. 'Love Changes Everything' - Andrew Lloyd Webber arranged by Stephen Bulla (Rosehill Music)

11. 'Pastime With Good Company' - Henry VIII arranged by Stephen Roberts (Manuscript)

12. 'Amazing Grace' - Traditional arranged by William Himes (Rosehill Music)

13. 'Crazy Music in the Air' - Jacob de Haan (De Haske Muziekuitgave)

1991 - 'Varied Mood'

by the C.I.Group Band conducted by Michael West

TRN 98132C Recording Engineer - Andy Paxton Recorded at Kingsmead Comprehensive School, Hednesford, Staffs. Recording Company - Triton Recordings Available on cassette only.

1. 'Te Deum Prelude' - Marc-Antoine Charpentier arranged by Denis Wilby (Kirklees Music)

2. 'One Fine Day' - Puccini arranged by Keith Wilkinson (Lincoln Castle Music Publications)

Cornet Soloist - Mark Williams

3. 'Glasnost' - Dizzy Stratford

4. 'Elergy from A Downland Street' - John Ireland (R Smith & Co. Ltd.)

5. 'The Young Amadeus' - Traditional arranged by Parker/De Haan (De Haske Muziekuitgave)

6. 'Batman - The Movie' - Danny Elfman arranged by Alan Catherall (Wright & Round)

7. 'The Champions' - G H Willcocks (Wright & Round)

8. 'One Day in your Life' - Brown/Armand arranged by Darrol Barry (Kirklees Music)

Tenor Horn Soloist - Helen Batten

9. 'Trumpet, Blues and Cantabile' - James/Matthias arranged by Bill Geldard (Studio Music)

10. 'I Dreamed a Dream' - Schonberg arranged by Darrol Barry (Studio Music)

11. 'Varied Mood' - Ray Woodfield (Hallamshire Music)

Euphonium Soloist - Kate Williams

12. 'Born Free' - John Barry arranged by Alan Catherall (Wright & Round)

1994 - 'Somewhere Out There'

by the Staffordshire Building Society Band, conducted by Andy Culshaw

Recording Engineer - Geoff Poulton Recorded at Holy Trinity Church, Wolverhampton Recording Company - Harlequin Recording. Available on CD and cassette.

1. 'Adventures in Brass' - Ray Farr (Obrasso)

2. 'Somewhere Out There' - Horner/Mann arranged by Mark Vause (Manuscript)

3. 'Man of La Mancha' - Mitch Leigh arranged by Cliff Parker (Manuscript)

4. 'The Two Imps' - Kenneth Alford (Boosey & Hawkes)

Xylophone Duet - Bev Haywood and Ian Aulton

5. 'Three Kings Swing' - William Himes (Rosehill Music)

6. 'Variations on Laudate Dominum' - Edward Gregson (SP & P)

7. 'Fanaid Grove' - Barbara Thompson arranged by Cliff Parker (Manuscript) *

8. 'The Way We Were' - Marvin Hamlisch arranged by John Golland (Studio Music) *

9. 'Country Dance' - Barbara Thompson arranged by Cliff Parker (Manuscript) *

10. 'The Wizard' - George Allen (Public Domain)

11. 'Oklahoma' - Rodgers & Hammerstein arranged by Alan Catherall (Manuscript)

12. 'La Belle Americaine' - John Hartman (Wright & Round)

Euphonium Soloist - Kate Williams

13. 'Bui Doi' - Schonberg arranged by Mark Vause (Manuscript)

14. 'Toccatina' - Herbert Bath arranged Mark Vause (Manuscript)

15. 'Bandstand Boogie' - Albertine arranged by Pete Wain (Manuscript)

* Electric Violin Soloist - Pete Hartley

2002 - 'Something 2 Celebrate'

by The Staffordshire Band, conducted by David Maplestone

HAR 0103CD Recording Engineer - Geoff Poulton Recorded at The Streetly School, Birmingham Recording Company - Harlequin Recording. Available on CD and cassette.

1. 'Mars' from the 'Planets' - Holst arranged by Stephen Roberts (Tanglewind Music)

2. 'Veni, Creator Spiritus' - David Morgan (David Morgan)

3. 'Ravenswood' - William Rimmer (Peter Maurice Music Co. Ltd.)

4. 'Crimond' - Traditional arranged by Wesley Kendrick (Wesley Kendrick)

5. 'Le Carneval de Venise' - J B Arbon arranged by Wesley Kendrick (Wesley Kendrick)

Cornet Soloist - Paul White

6. 'Con te Partiro' - Quarantotto/Sartori arranged by Wesley Kendrick (Chelsea Music)

7. 'El Relicario' - Sanchez arranged by Wesley Kendrick (Editorial Mexicana de Musica Internacional)

8. 'In Memoriam' from 'Royal Parks' - George Lloyd (Boosey & Hawkes Brass Band Festivals Ltd.)

9. 'None but the Weary Heart' - Tchaikovsky arranged by Wesley Kendrick (Wesley Kendrick)

Flugel Horn Soloist - Jo Todd

10. 'Folk Dances' - Shostakovitch arranged by Torgny Hanson (Salvationist Publishing and Supplies Ltd.)

11. 'Peace' - John Golland (Hallamshire Music)

Euphonium Soloist - Kate Williams

12. 'Gladiator' - Zimmer/Gerrard arranged by Frank Bernaerts (SKG Songs)

13. 'Just My Imagination' - Whitfield/Strong arranged by Simon Lesley (Studio Music)

14. 'Meditation - The New Covenant' - James Curnow (De Haske Music Publishers Ltd.)

2002 - 'Crown Imperial'

by The Staffordshire Band, conducted by David Maplestone

HAR 0104CD Recording Engineer - Geoff Poulton Recorded live at Walsall Town Hall, Walsall Recording Company - Harlequin Recording. Available on CD and cassette.

1. 'Colonel Bogey' - Kenneth Alford (Hawkes & Son)

2. 'The Watermill' - Ronald Binge (Inter-Art Co. Ltd.)

Cornet Soloist - Paul White

3. 'One Song' - David and Jean Perry (Manuscript) 'Eternal Flame' - Steinberg, Kelly and Hoffs (Manuscript) 'The Handsome Butcher' - Seiber (Manuscript) 'When the Saints Go Marching In' - Traditional arranged by Holdstock (Manuscript)

Park Hall Junior School Choir, conducted by Steve Cash

4. 'Dance Fever' - Kenneth Downie (Egon Publishers Ltd.)

5. 'Meditative Study on Abide with Me' - Traditional arranged by Wesley Kendrick (Wesley Kendrick)

6. 'Crown Imperial' - William Walton arranged by Frank Wright (Hawkes & Son London Ltd.)

7. 'Ticket to Ride' - Lennon/McCartney arranged by Alan Fernie (Northern Songs)

8. 'More than in Love' - Clarke arranged by Jones (Manuscript) 'As Long as I have Music' - Besig (Manuscript) 'I Got Rhythm' - Gershwin (Manuscript) 'Body Electric' - Gore (Manuscript)

Park Hall Junior School Choir, conducted by Steve Cash

9. 'Fantasia on British Sea Songs' - Henry Wood (Chappell & Co)

10. 'Jerusalem' - Blake/Parry arranged by Sydney Herbert (Hubert H Parry)

11. 'Pomp & Circumstance March Number 1' - Edward Elgar (Boosey & Co.)

2005 - 'BACK to the 40's'

by The Staffordshire Band conducted by David Hirst

BHSS 0511 Producer - Brian Hillson, Recording Engineer - James Lawrence. Recorded at Walsall Academy, Bloxwich. Recording Company - b + h sound services limited. Available on CD only.

1. Winston Churchill, June 4th 1940

2. The Dam Busters March - Eric Coates

3. A Nightingale Sang in Berkeley Square - Arranged by Howard Snell

Trombone Soloist - Richard Wigley

4. Glenn Miller Special - Arranged by Derek Ashmore

with Carly Taylor (‘In the Mood’), Charlotte Head (‘Moonlight Serenade’) and Rachel Houslin (‘Chattanooga Choo Choo’) - all students at the Arthur Terry School, Sutton Coldfield.

5. British Legion March - T Bidgood

6. American Patrol - Glenn Miller arranged by Wesley Kendrick

7. I’ve Got You Under My Skin - Cole Porter arranged by Mark Freeh

Flugel Horn Soloist - Jo Todd

8. Caravan - Duke Ellington arranged by Steve Sykes

9. Keep Smiling Through - arranged by Darrol Barry

with Josh Tonks (‘The Army, The Navy and the Air Force’), Abigail Wells (‘Yours’), Joshua Longhorne and Izaak Rushton (‘Lilli Marlene’), Bethany O’Neil (‘White Cliffs of Dover’) and Carly Taylor (‘We’ll Meet Again’).

10. Winston Churchill, August 20th 1940

11. Battle of Britain - Ron Goodwin arranged by Darrol Barry

12. Variations on the ‘Beer Barrel Polka’ - Wesley Kendrick

Euphonium Soloist - Mark Glover

13. Boogie Woogie Bugle Boy - Kaye/Prince arranged by Ray Woodfield

14. Songs That Won the War - Wesley Kendrick

15. I Vow to Thee My Country - Gustav Holst arranged by Philip Sparke

Vocal Soloist - Amy Hextell

16. Nightfall in Camp - D A Pope

Cornet Soloist - Paul White

17. Pomp & Circumstance March No. 1 - Edward Elgar.

Back to the Home Page

For further information relating to the bands engagements or programmes please e-mail Information@thestaffordshireband.org.uk